How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question

Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

I am a UK citizen and currently live and work in the Cayman

Resolved Question:

I am a UK citizen and currently live and work in the Cayman Islands.
I married my wife on 10/11/2011 in the Cayman Islands
She is a Turkish citizen.
I am about to retire and wish to bring my wife to the UK to live with me.
I own a three bedroom house in the UK.
I will get a UK pension.
Can you advise the best and most cost effective way to proceed with regard to Visa requirements.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your query.

You state that you are married and now looking to move back to the UK.

To bring your wife with you to the UK, you will make to make an entry clearance application for her as your spouse. One of the requirements is that you must be earning in the UK £18,600 gross. If you have a cash saving of £65,000, then you can use this to meet the financial requirement.

You state that you are about to retire and that you will get a pension. The law on this is that if someone is getting a pension, you can use this towards the £18,600 gross income per year.

I am providing you with a link which sets out the financial requirement in full and the different ways that you can try and meet the financial requirement: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/525708/Appendix_FM_1_7_Financial_Requirement.pdf

Please do not forget to rate my answer.

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I will be unable to meet the income requirements for her entry and as a result I will sell my house to make the £65,000 cash savings requirement. I own the house outright and have done so for the last 25 years.
Can I bring her to the UK on a family visit visa, so that we can stay together, and then later upgrade my application from the UK once the house is sold?
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your query.

Your wife can apply for a family visit visa but one of the requirement is that she cannot stay in the UK for more than 6 months in a year. In addition, your wife cannot apply for an upgrade visa while in the uk. She must return and apply for an entry clearance as a spouse.

I would now be grateful if you would kindly rate my initial answer. Many thanks.

Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
Waleed Hassan and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm