How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I applied my work permit extension in april 2016 and still

Customer Question

Hi,
i applied my work permit extension in april 2016 and still waiting for decision do have any idea why they taking that long?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

I would normally expect an application for a renewal of a work visa to take about 2-3 months on average.

However if the department is overburdened with applications or there is an element of your application which requires a senior caseworker to examine a particular issue then this can increase the time greatly.

It is not unheard of for an application to take 6 months from submission and acknowldgement of receipt and for it to come back approved, so there is no need to panic.

If you have received an acknowledgement of your application then I would expect you to hear something within the next 8 weeks or so.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

I cannot have a phone call i'm afraid.

If you require any clarification then please simply reply to this thread..

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i am panicking because my company visa extension also coming next month and my employer going to apply next week hopefully. will this effect on my visa? do they know my company visa going to finish in current year ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

I assume that you are stating that your employer is going to apply to renew it's sponsor licence. It may be that they are waiting for your employer to make the application to renew their sponsor licence before deciding your applicaiton.

Providing that your sponsor is renewing their licence and they are successful then it should not affect your application in the long tern.

Please remember to leave feedback..

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
my last question and i will give feedback i am sure.
do you know what type checking they do when my employer will apply for sponsor licence and how long they taking for company sponsor licence extension?Many thanks
Regards:
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

They check that the application form is completed correctly and that they have not breached the conditoin of their licence (eg not reporting to the home office when an employee has left, not employing illegal migrants etc).

Generally, it takes about 2 months from receipt.
Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can i ask one question please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
3 year ago one of my colleague left and my employer thought he will come back but he didn't and home office give our company B grade and also they told us to complete action plan for Grade A.
We are Grade A after 3 month.
you mentioned same example which happened with us in past. will they raise this issue?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we informed late to home office about him
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

I expect it would be okay provided that they have complied with what the home office asked..

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
You mean i don't need to worried about yes?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i didn't got your answer
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

If they have complied with what the home office asked then they should retain their licence. This would mean that your application would not be affected

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm