How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am a Colombian Citizen living in the UK since July 2011. I

Customer Question

Hi
I am a Colombian Citizen living in the UK since July 2011. I got a Residence Card of a Family Member on an EEA National (my husband) valid from July 12th 2012 until July 12th 2017. I did my life in the UK test and the english test and I passes both 1 week ago. My question is: Should I apply for the Indefinitely Right to Remain before the British Passport or should I apply for the British passport straight away, and when can I do it?
Thank you very much for your help.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

If you are here on an EEA residence card, then you must apply for the EEA equivalent of “indefinite leave to remain” which is called “permanent residence”.

Here is the webpage on applying for PR and you will see there are links to how you can apply:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

They changed the rules a couple of years ago so that all applicants here under EEA rules wishing to apply for naturalisation must first apply for PR.

So, if you were to apply for naturalisation without first having applied for confirmation of PR then the application would be rejected and the very expensive naturalisation fee would be kept./

You must apply for confirmation of your PR and then because the naturalisation residence requirements state that you must be free from immigration times restrictions for 12 months you must wait a further 12 months from the date that you get pR and then you can apply for naturalisation.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much for your answer. When can I appli for the PR?
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Did you get an EEA family permit before you travelled to the UK?

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi TomNo, I got my visa after I arrived to the UK. Please find attached the files. The first one is until O got the 5 years one. I have everything ready and I would like to know If I can apply now or if I should to wait until July 2017. Thank you.
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

That's your family permit, so you will be able to apply 5 years from the date that you traveled to the UK on it.

Please remember to leave feedback

TYom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** so 5 years since November 2011 or since July 2012.
BW
Sandra
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

If you traveled to the UK on the family permit in November 2011 then you can apply for PR in November 2016

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks a million for your help.
I already wrote my feedback.BWSandra
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

You're welcome.

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions