How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Im 2nd generation born abroad. Can you guys help me get my

Resolved Question:

Hi,
Im 2nd generation born abroad. Can you guys help me get my britiish nationality?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was born on 26 Apr 1983 in Saudi Arabia and hold saudi nationality. My mother holds a British passport but can't pass it on to me. I want to challenge my ineligibility based on good language skills, have previously lived there, and require myself to exercise my rightful claim to the nationality.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

HI

Where and when was your mother born please ?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My mother was born in Australia in 1961
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks. Sorry for the delay.

Do you also hold austrailian citizenship?

Were any of your grandparents born in the UK?

Where and when was your father born please? What nationality is he?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I don't hold Australian citizenship.
Both of my grandparents were born in the UK but are now deceased.
My father was born in Beirut, Lebanon. He holds Saudi nationality
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Okay.

Last question, are you in a relationship with anyone and if so, please state their nationality..

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm married and wife is Syrian
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Unfortunately, as you are now an adult and born outside the Uk to a parent who was a UK citizen by descent you cannot now register as a UK citizen by reason of your mother’s nationality.

Regrettably, this means that you do not have any additional rights to come to the UK or to UK citizenship as compared to any foreign national without any connection to the UK.

If you had Australian citizenship then you could apply for an ancestry visa which would allow you come to the UK to work and eventually apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years. However, if you do not hold Australian citizenship then this is not an option for you.

Therefore, if you wished to get a visa to come to the uk to work for an employer unconnected with your current employer and you do not have access to £200,000 gbp for investing in a UK business then your options are only as follows:

{C}1. Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers Visa provisions:. You will have to see if there is a job that you could do in the UK on the shortage occupation list:-

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf

If your job is not on this list then this means that you employer would have to apply to become a licensed sponsor of skilled migrants and also confirm to the home office that they have carried out a the Resident Labour Market Test. This test is effectively to show that there are no resident/eea national in the locality that can perform your role,.

You would have to then secure a job offer from a UK employer who is or would become a licensed sponsor of skilled migrants:-

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility

If you are able to secure a job offer for tier 2 purposes from an employer licensed to sponsor tier 2 migrants then they can apply under this visa category and then apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years.

2. Tier 1 exceptional talent – this is work visa for world leaders in their particular field:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent/overview

I am sorry that I could not have better news for you.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm