How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I was granted Highly Skilled Migrant Visa in 2008. I moved

Customer Question

Good Morning, I was granted Highly Skilled Migrant Visa in 2008. I moved to UK and worked there for more than a year and then due to economic crash in the country I had to leave and find job in United Arab Emirates. Because of personal circumstances I could not go back to UK for renewal of my visa after its expiry in 2010. Is it now possible to apply for renewal?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Unfortunately, the HSMP visa category closed a number of years ago.

Had you remained in the UK then you could have applied for a renewal before your previous visa expired. However, as you relocated outside the UK your rights to apply under the HSMP category ceased when it closed in the same way that it did for all other migrants.

Assuming you do not have access to £200, 000.00 for investment in a UK business and are not in relationship with any person having a right to be in the UK then your options if you wish to work independent to any company you now work for are now restricted to:

{C}1. Tier 2 General https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-general/overview

{C}2. Tier 1 Exceptional Talent https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent/overview

I really am sorry, I’m sure you feel it’s unfair and I do agree but it is the legal position regrettably.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Thomas, Thanks for coming back. I might be able to invest GBP200,000. I have two children who are above 18 years. Will they also be eligible for residency visa? What type of investment is permissible? Is it giving away money to government or investment with return? Can I start my own business with that money? How long is the process?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

If you have that level of funds available then you coudl apply for a tier 1 entrepreuer visa:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview

This would have to be for the purpose of setting up and investing in a business which you would have to run in the UK. Your children could apply as your dependents and you will see full infomration is contained on the links in the above page.

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions