How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Is it possible for a Cambodian person to come to England as

Customer Question

Hi is it possible for a Cambodian person to come to England as a Economic migrant ?
many thanks
Pete
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

What is their job please? What skills do they have?

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
limited skills casual work cleaning hotel work, bar work she has done lots of different work when the chance arises
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

Hi Pete,

Thanks for your question.

Assuming she doesn't have acces to £200, 000gbp for investment in to a UK business, then she would be looking at applying under theTier 2 Sponsored Skilled Workers Visa provisions:. You will have to see if there is a job that she could do in the UK on the shortage occupation list:-

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf

If her job is not on this list then this means that an employer would have to offer her job and then apply to become a licensed sponsor of skilled migrants and also confirm to the home office that they have carried out a the Resident Labour Market Test. This test is effectively to show that there are no resident/eea national in the locality that can perform the role role,.

You would have to then secure a job offer from a UK employer who is or would become a licensed sponsor of skilled migrants:-

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/eligibility

If she is able to secure a job offer for tier 2 purposes from an employer licensed to sponsor tier 2 migrants then she can apply under this visa category and then apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years. However, she would have to make the application from the united states and could not make the applicaiton from within the UK whilst on a visit visa.

Please remember to leave feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards

Tom

Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can she make her application from Cambodia ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Yes, there is an application centre in cambodia:

http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/cambodia/visa_application_centre.html

Tom

Related Immigration Law Questions