How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question

Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

My husband is from Mauritius, me from Romania. He overstayed

Resolved Question:

Hello. My husband is from Mauritius, me from Romania. He overstayed here for 2 years while we have been as boyfriend and girlfriend than we went to my country and got married this year now we want him to come back to UK as I work here. We apllied fir a family permit which war rejected as we didn t Submit enough photografs of us being togheter before and after the maridge, I had no idea that's needed. Now being from a Comonwealth country I know he doesn t need visa to come and visit his wife, but by just getting a flight to London will he have problems in passing imigration for the fact that he overstayed or for the fact that the family permit was rejected??
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thank you for the question, and I shall try and assist you as much as I can.

You are right, as your partner is from Mauritius, he can travel to the UK visa-free, However, he must have the intention to return to his country within six months of entry.

There is a strong possibility that he may get refused entry by an immigration officer on the basis that he has previously overstayed and that he has no intention to return to his country. Also, that as his family permit has been refused it may show that he has no intention to return as he wants to be with you in the UK.

If somehow, your partner passes through immigration, then he can apply for a residence card in the UK as long as he meets the criteria under the EEA regulations.

Or, you can re-apply for a family permit from Mauritius and ensure that you provide as much evidence as possible to support the application.

Thank you for your question, and I would be grateful if you would kindly rate my answer.

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello, thank you for your answer , should I travel along with him ? Do you think is better ?
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

As you have both have the intention to live in the UK, this is one option. But be aware that an interview can be conducted by the officer at the airport, and you should be given the opportunity to prove that he is your family member. Please note, to prove he is your partner, you need to show that you are either married or that you have been continuously in a relationship for two years.

Please do not forget to rate my answer.

Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience: I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
Waleed Hassan and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions