How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question
Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 66
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

I'm a non EEA citizen, married to a british citizen for 3.5

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm a non EEA citizen, married to a british citizen for 3.5 years and now divorced however, would like to remain in the uk. Can I apply for a stay in the uk using retain right of resodence?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Based on the information you have provided, the short answer is no. To rely on a retained right of residence, your ex-partner needed to be an EEA Citizen and not a British Citizen. Please see the following Home Office link:

https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/retained-rights-of-residence

I believe that I have answered your question.

Please kindly do not forget to rate my answer.

Regards

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks so much for your reply.
And if I understand correctly, it does not apply to British citizen?Thanks
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 10 months ago.

Yes that is correct.

Please do not forget to rate my answer.

Regards

Waleed Hassan and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions