How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question
Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 66
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

I'm a non EEA citizen, married to a british citizen for 3.5

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm a non EEA citizen, married to a british citizen for 3.5 years and now divorced however, would like to remain in the uk. Can I apply for a stay in the uk using retain right of resodence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Based on the information you have provided, the short answer is no. To rely on a retained right of residence, your ex-partner needed to be an EEA Citizen and not a British Citizen. Please see the following Home Office link:

https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/retained-rights-of-residence

I believe that I have answered your question.

Please kindly do not forget to rate my answer.

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for your reply.
And if I understand correctly, it does not apply to British citizen?Thanks
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 1 year ago.

Yes that is correct.

Please do not forget to rate my answer.

Regards

Waleed Hassan and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you