How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question

Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 27
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

UK male. Indian female. Both living and working in UAE

Customer Question

UK male. Indian female. Both living and working in UAE Dubai. Wanting to return to live and work in the UK. We are looking to get married either in:
1. UK using 6 month visitor visa and then getting the visa changed to a spouse visa.
2. Indian Embassy in UAE, Denmark, or Seychelles and then going to UK on visitor visa and then getting the visa changed to a spouse visa.
What would be the best way to ensure that we can remain together?
Thanks,
Ben
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi. I am happy to wait but if you think it is probably unlikely that someone suitable will be found then please cancel and thanks for your troubles. I do get a refund if a suitable answer is not found though...?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Yes, we refund on request, you just need to confirm here and I will process the refund for you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your query.

With regards ***** ***** married, that is a personal choice where you want to get married, but you need to see if the marriage you do abroad is legally recognised in the UK.

You have mentioned that you could get married in an Indian Embassy in UAE, Denmark or Seychelles.

Please visit this link which will tell you if you can get married in those countries:

https://www.gov.uk/marriage-abroad

For further guidance, please see the following link and go to the section titled Marriage overseas

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/268020/marriage.pdf

Your other option would be to apply for a fiance visa under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules. Under this rule, your partner can come to the UK and get married to you and SWITCH into a spouse visa. With a Marriage visa, your wife can come to get married, but she CANNOT switch into a spouse while in the UK. In this instance, she must return to her country and apply for an entry clearance as a spouse.

For a fiance visa under Appendix FM, you will have to meet certain requirements with one of them being that you are earning £18,600 or meet the financial requirement from cash savings or avenues.

Please see the following for further information and I direct you to page 26.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/452915/Appendix_FM_Section_1_0a_5-year_Partner_and_Parent_Routes_August_2015.pdf

I believe that I have answered your question, but of you have any queries please do ask.

Please do not forget to rate my answer.

Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm