How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7620
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I would like to apply for British citizenship. Will I have

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I would like to apply for British citizenship. Will I have to ask for my criminal record? or How can I prove that I'm a good character?
Thank you in advance.
Kind Regards,
Brigitta
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

What convictions and sentences do you have and when did they occur please?

Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom,I don't have any convicitons or sentences but I would still need to prove that I'm a good character for the British citizenship.Thank you.Brigitta
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

The good character requirement is here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/406368/Chapter_18_Annex_D_v02.pdf

However, you simply prove the requirement by answering the questions asked about convictions/precious behaviour in the application form when you apply for naturalisation.

If you do not have any criminal convictions or multiple civil judgements or bankruptcy against you then you will meet the requirement and it will not be an issue.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom,That's great. Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome..