How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a UK citizen, but resident in Ghana. I intend to bring

Resolved Question:

I am a UK citizen, but resident in Ghana. I intend to bring my son, age 13 ( also a UK citizen), back to the UK( England), to continue is schooling. My husband and want to give legal guardianship to a friend of ours who is resident in the UK. What is the process for this and what documentation is required.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Will the child be here for term times only?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi Clare, sorry I couldn't get back to you earlier.
No, the child will remain in the UK predominantly.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

So a form of private foster care?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please explain further. Or explain what you mean by private foster care. My son will be in the care of the family friend whilst attending school and also whilst out of school in the UK. However, he will occasionally visit with us in Ghana and we will occasionally visit with him in the UK.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi ClareI hope you got my response yesterday to you question-hope to hear from you soon.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi Clare- I see you're online now. Any information or answer to my question? Thus far I've had no information- only questions.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

My apologies for the delay.

I have been hunting for a suitable template for you but most of them are American where such things have more legal force.

A Foster Care arrangement is where a child is placed with another family to be looked after instead of remaining with the biological parents

In the Uk this is usually arranged by Social Services.

However it is possible for there to be private fostering

You can read more here

http://www.privatefostering.org.uk/

However as you have realised the Foster Carer will need authority to deal with Medical and Educational issues

You can adapt the template here

http://singleparents.about.com/od/legalissues/ht/temporary_guard.htm

To suit your situation.

In the UK there is no need for it to be notarised

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Dear ClareI've been trying to send a follow-up question, so that I can rate you - but have been unable to do so on my tablet. I keep being prompted to call - which is not an option for me.
Can I confirm whether private fostering is preferable to legal guardianship (which is what I enquired about) because it is an easier process that doesn't involve court or because legal guardianship is not appropriate in these circumstances?
I noticed that the private fostering is for children below the age of 16 - what is the arrangement after 16?Many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

There is no Court application that can be made at present as the child is not in the UK.

Accordingly there will be a Private Fostering to start with.

If you then wish to allow your friend to have a Residence Order you can consider this - but it would mean that they share the same rights as you which may not be what you want.

After 16 matters can just continue but it is no longer the business of Social Services

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm