How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

We are expecting our first child here in the UK. Me and my

Resolved Question:

Hi,
We are expecting our first child here in the UK.
Me and my wife are both Hungarian citizen have been living and working in the UK more than 5 years now.
We have not applied for permanent residence yet.
My question is when my daughter will be born can I apply for British citizenship for her? If so when/how please.
Thank you for your help with this.
Matt
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Will you have applied for PR by the time your child is born please?

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
HiI will send our application for PR by the time she is born but it is unlikely there will be a decision made by then.
(Our child is due on the 8th of October 2016 and I will send the PR applications in the next two weeks).Thanks.
Matt
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

A child born in the United Kingdom to an EEA national after 30 April 2006 will be a British citizen if their parent had been in the United Kingdom exercising EC Treaty rights in accordance with the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006 for more than 5 years.

So, if you have worked in the UK for 5 years and are able to prove this with documentary evidence of your working here across the whole 5 years then your child would automatically be a UK citizen and you can apply for their passport.

If you are not able to gather together comprehensive supporting evidence showing you working across the 5 years then if your child is born and you then subsequently have your PR confirmed then you will have to apply to register the child as a UK citizen because they will not get their citizenship automatically. This means that you would have to apply using form MN1 once you have PR. Your child will receive a certificate of citizenship and then you can use this to apply for their passport.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi,Thank you for your answer.Is there any other way to show or prove that I have been working across the 5 years as I do have all supporting evidence in hand (contracts, P60's) but will not have the PR confirmed by the time my child is born.And let's assume I have my PR confirmed before my child is born then who I need to contact or give that form or what documentation I need to fill in to be able to get the UK citizenship for my child automatically?Many thanks for your help.Matt
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Your employment contracts, P60's, tax returns, bank statements, any correspondeonce from your employers will be needed to make the application.

If you have your PR confirmed before birth then you do not need to do anything other than apply for the child's passport.

Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
HiOK, thank you.But I guess my first question is still stands. Is there any other way to prove the 5 years, other than having the confirmed PR?Thank you.Matt
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

You prove 5 years exercising treaty rights with documentary evidence (P60 etc), you have to submit these documents in order to prove your PR eligiblity when you make your PR application.
Please remember to leave feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi,Yes I understood that but it was not the answer to my question.I think my question was not clear enough.
Let me just put this question in a different way.Is a confirmed PR the only document which is accepted when I apply for UK citizenship for my child?Many thanks and sorry for being a pain.Regards,
Matt
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

Yes, basically, you need to have PR confirmed in order to apply for your child's citizenship.

Please leave feedback now.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi,Thanks for your help it was useful.Regards
Matt

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm