How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

If I bring my wife on a tier 2 visa for 2 years and after 2

Resolved Question:

If I bring my wife on a tier 2 visa for 2 years and after 2 months I change my sponsor both are the NHS(so I change my visa to another tier 2 visa for 3 years). Do I have to change her visa again now to be like my new one or can I change hers later after she finishes the 2 years on her visa rather than paying more money again?
Thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry

If your wife is a dependant on your Tier 2 visa any changes you make such as applying for a new Tier 2 visa will affect her previous dependent visa and you will have to include her in your new Tier 2 visa.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Even if both my Tier 2 visas are under the NHS!
Are you sure about that.
My friend told me that he called the home border agency and they told him he doesn't need to change it in that case.
Could you please check again and tell me as this will cost me a lot of money as I will have to reapply for my wife and 2 kids.
Thank you
Mohamed
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Hello

I am not sure why your friend would be making enquiries about your immigration visa to the Home Office and not yourself making the enquiries. If your employers are both under the NHS, why then are you required to make a new Tier 2 visa application? Your wife is a dependant on your previous visa. If your previous visa becomes invalid or expires all dependents on that visa by common sense becomes invalid.

You should seek legal advice from a Solicitor or an Immigration Lawyer as the answers given here are general answers and not legal advice that you can rely on. JustAnswer is not the appropriate place to seek legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He was enquiring as he was in the same situation. When we change hospitals although they are under the NHS but still we have to change the Tier 2 visa
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Well the answer to your question is if your visa is changed it affects all dependents on the visa. You should seek legal advice.

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions