How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

Selim. I did came to uk on 22th April 2006.so, I have fill

Customer Question

my name is ***** ***** I did came to uk on 22th April 2006.so, I have fill 10 year long resident. but I have a problem, on 29th June 2015 my visa application was rejected for non payment healthcharge and I made again application on 12th July 2015, which has been granted, Now can I make ILR application on 10year leagly lawfully resident rute?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

You should be able to make an application under the 10year rule providing you meet the requirements. Periods of any overstaying of 28 days or less would usually be ignored.

Best of luck

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
today I have received SAR from home office.i have another inqurry about my last question .I told you, I came in uk 22th april 2006 and my first visa was finish 02/09/2009.i made application on home office 24th august 2009 but that application was invalid on 15/09/2009 for section 7 was not been sign.my application fees was not refund which was adjest on my next application than I made again application on 21th September 2009 which has been granted. and you know I had another application rejected on 29th june 2015 for IHS which has been resubmit on 12th july 2015 was also granted.so can I make ILR application on 10 year rute.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Hopefully this shouldn't cause you any issue with your application.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Could you please let me know,about my last matter.is it my overstear more then 28 days or any issue my indefenit leave application?my last visa was finish on 16th april 2016 .i made application on same day but my application was rejected on 29th june 2015.and i again made application on 12th july 2015 ,which was granted .so is it any way my overster was more then 28 days or any issue on my application.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 4 months ago.

It is not as simple as a yes or no answer. It will depend on the reasons for the refusal and whether the Home Office accepted your application was submitted in time and also whether the Home Office gave you the opportunity to resubmit your application the second time and you submitted it within any deadlines given.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have submit letter what i received from home office on my last rejection
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can you read my file.when i could know my ans.thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 4 months ago.

Overstaying a visa is when your visa expires and you do nothing about it and more than 28days have pasted. If you applied before your visa expires and it is returned because it is invalid and you are given the opportunity to complete and you complete within the deadline given then you haven't overstayed even if your visa had expired because it was in the hands of the Home Office when it expired. But if you ignored all reasonable attempts by the Home Office to contact you to correct your invalid application and the Home Office returns your application and you did not make a further application then the Home Office will usually inform you. If you haven't been informed by the Home Office then hopefully you should be ok. I cannot give you a yes or no answer only the Home Office can.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
On my reject letter home office said they send me letter about helthcharge.i did checked my all document ,home office did send me on 30th april fingerprint letter and acqknoledgement letter.i did contact with homeoffice after made application about helthcharge,they told me you will received letter about helthcharge,then you can make payment.when i received letter from homeoffice l did contact with home office again that i received only fingerprint and acquknoledgement letter no helthcharge letter.then homeoffice said you should waite.lastly i received reject letter.now ,do you think if i have refuge from ilr ,can we make any ground about that.and if i refuge ilr,have i got appel right.thanks
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Could you please ans my qurry ? Thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 4 months ago.

I will give my final answer when you have rated

Expert:  Frantz I replied 4 months ago.

You will have to wait for the decision of your ilr application. The Home Office will say whether you have right of appeal. Y

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks for your great help.my ilr application has been succesfull today.thanks.....................your ans was great help in my life.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 4 months ago.

That is great news for you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions