How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 273
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I was a Tier 4 student in UK doing my MBA. My visa expired

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was a Tier 4 student in UK doing my MBA. My visa expired on the 15th of June 2016, but I left the country only on the 18th June 2016 (3days to extra). I am now trying to apply for a Tier 1 graduate Entrepreneur visa through university. I got my business endorsed by university but they are keeping it on hold since I overstayed by 3 days. Could you advise on what can be done now? When I checked online on the UK IMMIGRATION LAW, it said that there is a 28 day grace period after the expiry of the visa in UK.
Please let me know what excuse can I give to proceed with this.
Thanks and Regards
Mohamed Nishal
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 3 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

There is a 28 days grace period which means that the Home Office will disregard the 3 days you overstayed. You should not give excuses but you may be required to say why you overstayed.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Frantz. To be honest, I had a concert to attend on the 16th and I had my tickets booked for the 18th. Should I tell that as the reason for over staying? Or should I mention that I had some personal commitments to finish and they got completed only by the 17th.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 3 months ago.

If you are asked to give the reason for overstaying you must say why. I am not suggesting you would but you must not mislead or attempt to mislead if you were asked to give reasons.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Frantz. My university is refusing to give me my endorsement now because I overstayed by 3 days. Is there something I can do? Or I need to give a valid excuse, and I have none. Could you help with any?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Also, could you quote any law that states that a 28 day grace period exists and it wouldn't affect my visa application.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 3 months ago.

I am happy to answer further questions when previous questions have been rated.

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 273
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Alright, I have provided the rating. I will give additional feedback once my issue is resolved.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 3 months ago.

Have a look on here for answers to your question.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/488199/Overstayers_v6.0EXT_clean.pdf

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Frantz. The document says that the 28 day grace is valid only if I had made an application for extension before my visa expiry. Is that true?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 3 months ago.

If you made your application before your visa expires then there would be no requirement for a 28 days grace period. I really cannot go on and on about this anymore as I have explained in numerous answers the 28 days grace period is in place for those who have made an application after their visa has expired but before the end of 28 days not to be penalised as would be the case for overstayers.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Frantz. I am sorry, I have been asking too many times. What you mentioned earlier makes sense, which is what my stage is right now. I over stayed for 3 days, but I could not make an application before the 28 days. I want to make an application now, so what would be my penalty?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm