How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Waleed Hassan Your Own Question

Waleed Hassan
Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience:  I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
85266915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Waleed Hassan is online now

I'm, I'm in a distance relationship with my partner Lesley

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm ***** *****, I'm in a long distance relationship with my partner Lesley Villanueva who currently lives in Canada. She's Canadian with a Filipino background. We've been together 19 months and are serious about our future together, we have decided to start our journey in the UK. I am a home owner and work as a carpenter so I have a good solid income that could support us both and a home. She is qualified with social skills and works with people who need help, drug addictions being an area she is qualified in. She has something to offer this country. What's the best route to take for getting her a UK visa so we can start our lives together properly? Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Waleed Hassan replied 5 months ago.

Mr Lock,

Thank you for the question, and I will try and assist you much as I can.

To bring your partner to the UK, you need to meet the rule relating to Partner. The relevant rule is Appendix FM which is set out below:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-fm-family-members

In summary, the application needs to be made in Canada. You will have to show that that the relationship is genuine and subsisting, that you earn £18,600 gross per annum or more, that there will be accommodation in the UK. As your partner is a Canadian citizen, she is exempt from the English language requirement.

You state that you have in a relationship for 19 months. To meet the definition of partner, the UK Government expects that you have together for two years, see below:

In Appendix FM, an unmarried partner or a same sex partner means a person who has been living with the applicant in a relationship akin to a marriage or civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application.

To overcome this, you have two options, get married in Canada or apply for your partner to come to the UK as fiancee to marry you. Or wait until you have completed two years relationship.

I hope I have answered your question.

Please note that I am unable to give specific legal advice due to the terms if this forum.

Please do not forget to rate my answer kindly.

Regards

Waleed Hassan, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience: I have extensive knowledge in Immigration, Nationality and Asylum law and have had conducted in lead cases.
Waleed Hassan and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions