How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I have been removed from uk 2 months ago and i wanted to

Resolved Question:

I have been removed from uk 2 months ago and i wanted to apply again for a spouse visa for uk i have no criminal conviction. My partner is coming pakistan next week and we r planning to get merried her .. can i apply ? If yes what are the possibilities thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
we r olanning to have a baby in near future is this will effect our case
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Why were you removed from the UK?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I overstayed my student visa.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

How long did you overstay your visa for? and what where you doing after you overstayed

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
1 year seven months i apply for artical 8 application but got refused
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I was on reporting condition for 8 months
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

This is what the rules say which I hope answers your questions.

"

If an applicant is to be refused under 320(7B), applications must be refused for the following periods:

  • 12 months if they left the UK voluntarily, not at the expense (directly or indirectly) of the secretary of state;
  • 2 years if they left the UK voluntarily, at the expense (directly or indirectly) of the secretary of state, more than 2 years ago; and the date the person left the UK was no more than 6 months after the date on which the person was given notice of the removal decision, or no more than 6 months after the date on which the person no longer had a pending appeal; whichever is the later
  • 5 years if they left UK voluntarily, at public expense;
  • 5 years if they were removed from the UK as a condition of a caution issued in accordance with s.134 legal aid, sentencing and punishment of offenders act 2012
  • 10 years if they were removed or deported from the UK;
  • 10 years if they practised deception (which includes using false documentation) in support of a previous visa application.

Where an applicant has overstayed, breached a condition of leave, was an illegal entrant, accepted a conditional caution or used deception in a leave to remain application, the automatic refusal period is dated from the date the applicant left the UK. Where an applicant has used deception in a visa application, the automatic refusal period is dated from the date (in which deception was used) was refused.

"

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for ur reply. I Ieft the uk on my own expenses. Is the ban is still valid if i apply for spouse or fience visa ??
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My partner come to pakistan we get merried here legally and have a baby and she go back and apply for a spouse visa can we apply like this ??
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

I am happy to answer further questions when you have rated. Thank you.

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have no deception.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

If you left the UK at your own expense and voluntarily the guidelines says you must be refused for a period of 12 months. The ban would normally apply to any visa application.

Is your partner British? Are they in work?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
She is british citizen and she is working
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
She is earning more then 18600 a year
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Although you have no deception, it is still an immigration offence to overstay your visa. From reading the guideline the refusal period may affect any application you make. But your partner should be able to sponsor you at the appropriate time if she meets the requirement.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
we can apply for spouse visa at anytime if she is earning 18600 and have a living arrangements
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

If you left the UK at your own expense and voluntarily the guidelines says you must be refused for a period of 12 months. The ban would normally apply to any visa application.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i have to wait 12 months before we submit any application ?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
But i was reading somewhere if i make a family application ban wont be valid so its wrong
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
this ban will only impose if i apply for uk or any EU country ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

This is what the guideline says for UK visa applications

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If i need any other information i'll write to u
Thanks again for ur kind help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions