How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 342
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

Visa and curtailment Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide

Resolved Question:

visa and curtailment
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: My tier 4 visa was withdrawn on April but I've never received any letter about when do I need to leave. However I still left on June and I sent my university the evidence and they said ok. I came back to UK on September and I got a new 6 months visa, but then I received an email saying I need to leave by 13 Nov
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.

Hello

It is likely that the letter relates to your previous visa. What 6 months visa do you have? What is your nationality?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm hold a Hong Kong passport and it's a "Leave to enter for 6 moths " visa
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.

Yes I know it is leave to enter for 6 months. What type of leave is it? What application did you make to get this leave?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It's just a visitor visa, it's doesn't say anything else on the passport and I got it when I arrived in uk as they told me with Hk passport I didn't have to apply
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.

It is crucial the type of visa is known so you have a visitors visa. Simply saying leave to remain does not say much. What does the letter you received say? With a visitors visa you would have been asked how long you are staying in the UK, ensure you dont stay beyond what you said.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The letter said they didn't get any evidence that I've left uk after my student visa has been withdrawn, which I did provided them to my university and confirmed. I said I would probably stay for 3 months, and the officer told me that just remember I can't stay longer than 6 months with my visa. Does that mean as long as I leave within 6 months it will be fine? Is there a department that I can contact?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 7 months ago.

You should stay for however long you told the officer. If you said 3 months then you should not be staying more than 3 months. For the letter you received, you will need to respond to the address given and reference number with evidence that you left the country and that you are back in the UK with a visitors visa.

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 342
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm