How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I was deported from UK to Albania in 2015 after serving

Resolved Question:

i was deported from UK to Albania in 2015 after serving 9mths of a 2year sentence (out on good behaviour). I am married to a Latvian woman. how can i find out if i have been banned from the uk and if so for how long.? I have my prison number but nothing in my passport to say I'm banned.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

What did you serve your sentence for?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
false ID documents and money laundering and sentence originally 36months served 11. went home /paid myself voluntarily. (sorry for confusion a friend is typing this on my behalf)
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

Your deportation will continue until after 10 years from when the deportation order was made.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Don't think a call will improve as my question is how do i determine if i have a valid deportation ban and if so how long its valid? who keeps these records for me to check
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

The Home Office keeps the record and the ban is 10 years. If you want to know if your deportation order is valid you should seek legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
But i have nothing in my passport and no documents to that effect so how can you be sure that i have a deportation order still valid
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
just finally who then in the home office should i call. i have a lawyer but he can't help me.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 5 months ago.

We can only rely on the information you provide. You have indicated that you were deported back to Albania? How could you have been deported without any paperwork or process. The Home Office just dont turn up to deport you without presenting you with a deportation order or any paperwork.

You were in prison servicing a sentence of less than 4 years and this is a 10 year ban. You should contact the immigration enforcement on*********** This is a public number as far as I know.

Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 312
Experience: Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
Frantz I and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions