How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Working and living in Doha - Qatar. My father was a british

Customer Question

Hi,
I am Yousaf, working and living in Doha - Qatar.
My father was a british citizen, he was living in Uk since 1964. He died 3 months back in July.
My parents were seperated since long and I was living with my mother in Pakistan. She passed away in 1992,
I have been to London to meet my father in September 2011.
I would like to apply for permanent residency in UK for this I need your help.
Kindly advise.
Best regards,
Syed Yousaf Bukhari
+974 33161264 ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

How and when did your father obtain uk citizenship?

Where and when were you born please?

Tom

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My father got his British citizenship in late 60's. If you need I can email his passport copy to you.
I was born in Lahore - Pakistan and my date of birth is 30th June, 1959.Regards,
Yousaf
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Unfortunately, I cannot see that you are eligible for UK citizen.

I assume that your father was born outside the UK and naturalised as a UK citizen later. I also assume that your mother was born outside of the UK and was not a UK citizen at birth.

This is because you were born outside the UK before 1983 and your father was not a UK citizen at the time of your birth. No father at the time could pass on their citizenship to any child born outside the UK before they became a UK citizen.

If your father had become a UK citizen before your birth and you were born outside the UK but your mother and father were married at the time then you could have obtained UK citizenship, but unfortunately this is not the case.

The only way that you would have acquired UK citizenship is if you had lived in the UK with your father for period of time and then naturalised.

As it stands, you do not qualify for UK citizen and regrettably do not have any additional rights as compared to other foreign nationals.

I really am sorry.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm