How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My wife and i are on Tier 5 yms visas and we are australian

Resolved Question:

my wife and i are on Tier 5 yms visas and we are australian citizens. my visa expires in december and my wife february 2017. we had a baby in april 2016 who is now 6 months old.
i previously held a student visa from 2002 to 2007 and graduated with a uk degree, after which i switched to hsmp from 2007 to january 2010 where i left for australia. i received an extension of hsmp in october 2009. my hsmp expired in 2013 while i was in australia.
i moved back to uk on tier 5 yms with first entry in february 2015 and then i returned full time in april 2015 and i have been working since but now my visa is due to expire in dec 2016.
is there an option for us to remain in the uk. my sister is married and a british citizen and lives in uk. she has been helping with childcare of our son.
i would like to know if there is a visa route of which we can remain in the uk with that allows us to work. we are not after benefits. we would like to be able to stay so my son can settle and maybe we may move after 2-3 years when he is older.
please let me know if you can assist.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi ,

Thanks for your question, but your options are extremely limited.

You would not be able to form a company in an attempt to sponsor yourself, this would not be a genuine spnosorship visa for the purpose of a Tier 5 Government Exchange visa. The home office would reject the application for sponsorship because the company is essentialy connected to you.

The most obvious option (assuming you do not have access to £200, 000 gbp for investment in to a UK business) would be a Tier 2 general visa. This is a work visa whereby you are sponsored by a genuine employer who is a licensed sponsor of tier 2 migrants.

You would have to first find a job offer from an employer willing to sponsor you for this reason and then meet the other eligibility critiera:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview

Unfortuntely, you cannot switch to this visa from within the UK on your visa and so you would have to leave the UK to apply for it from your home country:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/switch-to-this-visa

I am sorry that your options are thin but would be grateful if you would leave feedback leaving the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi tomIs there no way i can switch to tier 2 in country?Its a hassle with a newborn travelling back n forth.If it is that we have to go back and change then best way to do it.Will home office not consider based on young one?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. I understand that it's a hassle, but the home office does not allow switching to a tier 2 visa from your current visa. The applciaiton would be rejected and you would lose your application fee.

I am sorry, but this is enforced very strictly.

Please remember to leave feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Please remember to leave feedback, you have not yet..

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm