How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am from Romania, I live in UK from December 2010, but I

Resolved Question:

Hello. My name is***** am from Romania, I live in UK from December 2010, but I can prove with documents that I live here from august 2010 when I start to work as self employed or from November when I got NIN. In octomber 2011 I got married here. Currently I'M studying home a course of level 2 AAT certificate in accountancy (becouse I have a 3 years old baby)... next year, in January 2017 I want to apply for British citizenship ..... so ..My question is .. Can I apply for citizenship if I DO NOT HAVE registration certificate / Yellow / Blue / Card or Indefinite Leave to Remain ????????
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Unfortunately, you now have to apply for permanent residence and received your permanent residence card before you can apply for naturalisation. If you do not have PR card when you apply to naturalise then your application would be rejected.

Although the restrictions no Romanian nationals have now been relaxed, you still have to show that you complied with the rules in place at the time otherwise the time may not count towards PR.

However, if you were self-employed and not studying between 1st January 2014 then it would probably be okay that you may not have had a yellow card and you would be now able to apply for PR provided you can show you exercised treaty rights for 5 years.

Once you have obtained PR you can wait a further 12 months and then apply to naturalise provi9ded that you meet the criteria on the following page

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
if I understood well, If I was still working as self employed in January 2014, I can Apply NOW for permanent residence, and after that to wait another year for brithish citizenship?? And if I do not obtain permanent residence?? what I do next?
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

If you were working self employed from when you came to the UK to January 2014 then it does not matter that you did not have a yellow card and then the rules were relaxed after that, so this means that you should not be rejected for this reason for PR.

Once you have PR you must wait 12 months and then apply for naturalization, yes.

If you do not obtain PR then what you have to do will depend on the specific reasons for the rejection.

Please remember to leave feedback.

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
if I have a son , born here (3 years old) I have to apply even for him separately for PR?
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Yes, you can apply for your son as well. However, if you obtain PR then you can simply register your child as a UK citizen by applying for registration on his behalf. This is because he was born in the UK and because you have subsequently obtained PR whilst he is a minor, so I would do this instead.

The webpage on applying for registration for your child once you have PR is here:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-register-child-under-18-as-british-citizen-form-mn1

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much. Please, one last question... my husband have a 5 years visa , residence card of a family member of an EEA National, if I take the PR , he have to apply even him for PR? OR he has to wait to apply for permanent remaining?
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

If he has been here on his residence card then he should apply for PR at the same time as you, yes.

Please leave feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much.... have a nice day.
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Thanks. you too.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm