How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am a British citizen living in the UK. My parents are over

Customer Question

I am a British citizen living in the UK. My parents are over 65 years and they currently reside outside the UK. They don't have any of their children living with them in their home country. I would like them to join me in the UK.
I would like to know what is the process for applying for them; the considerations I need to take into account and the timeline for this process. Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

Can they carry out day to day tasks like cleaning and dressing each other?

Do they have any preexisting health conditions?

Tom.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They both are in good health and they can carry out the day to day routine without issues/support.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

would the propose to work din the uk?

Could they invest £200,000 in a business if it got them a visa?

Tom.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They would not work in the UK and neither are they would they be able to invest £200K.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

The only way that a a uk citizen can bring parents to the uk is if they are abke to apply for and Adult Dependent Relatibe visa.

You will see that this is confirmed by the heading titled "Coming to be cared for - you’re an adult dependent relative" on the following link:.

https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

If your parents can look after themselves for day to day purposes and do not have any health conditions whig require care that is not available in their country then their application for this visa would be refused.

If they do not intend to work then they would simply have to apply for visit visas to come here occasionally bit they would not be able to stay on the uk on visit visas for more than 6 montha in any 12 month per is.

I am sorry.

Please remember to leave feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm