How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 623
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I want to apply for an extension of my visa under FLR M

Customer Question

I want to apply for an extension of my visa under FLR M process. I will use the premium service for a same day decision. What is the earliest date that I can make my application? Is it 28 days before expiry date of my visa or 28 days before completing 30 months in U.K under my current visa? The UK Gov guidance is not clear.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK, please keep trying!
Thanks
Kerry
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Please note that this request refers to the UK visa entry process.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry.

It is 28 days before the expiry of your visa.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Frantz
The reason that I am asking this question is that the Immigration Directorate Instruction Family Migration: Appendix FM Section 1.0a Family Life (as a Partner or Parent): 5-Year Routes August 2015 includes the following text, on page 13 :
'A person in the UK with entry clearance or limited leave to remain as a partner granted under Appendix FM on the basis of an application made from 9 July 2012 should apply for further leave to remain no more than 28 days before their extant leave expires or no more than 28 days before they have completed 30 months in the UK with such leave. Up to 28 days of extant leave remaining at the date of application will be added to the period of leave granted.'I need to know whether the "no more than 28 days before 30 month" option applies to applications through the Premium Service Office. The timing is very important to me, so I wanted to be sure that you are aware of this guidance note.Kind regards
Kerry Shipley