How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 231
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I adopted two children where both born here. My wife and I

Customer Question

I adopted two children where both born here. My wife and I both have residency to work here she is Spanish and I am Australian.
Why have my childrens uk passports been revoked. I have been told they will have to apply for Spanish or Australian passports yet they have lived here all of their lives.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 13 days ago.

Hello

Thank you for your enquiry. Please provide some clarity to your question. Your children were born "here" Where is here? Assuming you mean the UK, children born in the UK after 1 Jan 1983 are not automatically entitled to British citizenship. Could you provide more information on what basis your children were granted British citizenship in the first place and what was the reason given for the revocation. A revocation is usually made without a reason.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
they werw born in the uk after 83. There natural mother was british. We adopted them 10 yrs ago.
I have simply been told that they are not entitled to british passports. Is this because my wife and i are not British
Expert:  Frantz I replied 13 days ago.

A child who is not already British becomes British from the date of the adoption order if in the case of joint adoption one of the adopters is a British citizen on the date of the adoption. But if your children were already British then they remain British.

The plain fact that a person born in the UK after 1/1/1983 and at the time of birth his father or mother is a British citizen that person acquires British citizenship by operation of law. Do you have evidence of the fact that at the time of birth their natural mother or father is a British citizen? because if you do there is a case to answer in my opinion.

Expert:  Clare replied 12 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 36 years.

The problem is that when a child is adopted in accordance with UK law, the child generally acquires all the rights and entitlements of a biological child.

In legal terms it is as if the adopted child was born to their adoptive parent or parents.

So just as a child who is legally adopted by British citizens will (usually) be treated as a British citizen regardless of the country of its birth, in your case your children hold dual Australian/Spanish nationality and can chose which passport they apply for (or indeed apply for both)

However since they have lived in the UK for more than 10 years they can apply to Register as a British citizen - details here

https://www.gov.uk/register-british-citizen/born-in-uk-after-1983

Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I practice and specialise in British Immigration Law and have done so for years. I am a Chartered LE Immigration Lawyer England & Wales and a non-practising Barrister.

Section 67 of the Adoption and Children Act 2002 does not apply for the purposes of any provision of the British Nationality Act 1981 or any other provision which determines British citizenship, British overseas territories citizenship, the status of a British National (Overseas) or British Overseas citizenship.

You cannot register to be a British citizen if you are already automatically British by operation of British Nationality law.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm