How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I am originally from Latvia, british by naturalisation. I

Customer Question

I am originally from Latvia, british by naturalisation. I would like my parents to move to the UK. My mum is Latvian citizen, my dad is permanent resident of Latvia. Both are retired, around 75 years old. Have health problems. I am a single mum. My questions are:
On what basis they can move to the UK ( especially my dad, because he is just permanent resident of Latvia)?
Will they be entitled for any financial support because i am a single mum and i wount be able to help them.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 days ago.

Unfortunately, if you are not able to sponsor and support your dad in the UK, he isn't able to join you as an adult dependent relative in the UK.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
What criteria do i need to meet to be able to do this?
How about my mum? Can she claim any benefits while we are in EU?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
what if my dad has got health issues? Would it help for him to move here?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 days ago.

You need to show you are able to support your dad with his care in the UK without claiming benefits.

EEA nationals have rights to reside in the UK. Your mum will not be able to claim benefits until she meets the habitual residence test.

Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 days ago.

Please rate to receive any further answers

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok, if i go back to work full time, my housing benefits will be reduced, will i be able to bring my dad here in this case? I will be working full time. And how much do i need to earn for him to be able to move here? What if i take mortgage with him? Would he be able move here in this case?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 12 days ago.

Sorry I cannot support you further without a rating.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
You havent answered my question for me to rate you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 days ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hello Nicola, it has been a while and nobody contacted me yet. Could you please cancel the question and refund me money . Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm