How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 379
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I am seeking for a advice, my father was a British citizen

Customer Question

Hi there !!
I am seeking for a advice , my father was a British citizen by naturalization, he passed away 23 years before. I got the Certificate of Entitlement Right of Abode already. I am in UK now , do am I eligible for the British passport?
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 14 days ago.

Hello

You should be eligible to apply where you have had a lawful residence of 5 years or more and you have been freedom from immigration time restrictions.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
The certificate which is pasted in my forign passport it's says life time . I have full rights to go and come UK without any restrictions. Its doesn't mention that i have to spend 5 years to be free from Immegration time . Right of Abode is a Kind of citizenship . If I spend 5 years i can get the citizenship by naturalization, where i am already having a citizenship by father on decent way .
My question is do i can apply for UK passport on base of my Right of Abode certificate ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 14 days ago.

A certificate of entitlement does not make to a British citizen. If you want to become British you must be lawfully resident for at least 5 years. You must first apply for British citizenship before you can apply for a passport. A certificate of entitlement is exactly what it says in your passport.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I applied for the passport already, the HM office doesn't refuse it yet only they ask me to send some additional documents which I did already. Please find the attached file also as what they wanted and let me know your advice please.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 14 days ago.

I have had sight of your letter.

A certificate of entitlement does not make you a British citizen but you may already be a British citizen through your father and that is why they are asking for information in relation to your father. The answer I gave was on the basis you have right of abode for 5 years without considering the option through your father. I cannot give advice on whether you are British through your father on Justanswer as you would need to seek legal advice for that query.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I get as what you said . I am a British by birth from my father, due to i was born outside the UK and after long time i get the right of through my father.
So overall story could you advise me as per your experience that i can get the passport or not ?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 14 days ago.

Please read my previous answer carefully. You already have an application pending from HM Passport, I suggest you wait for their decision.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions