How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Frantz I Your Own Question
Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 402
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I have been in the UK since September 2002, which almost

Customer Question

Hello, I have been in the UK since September 2002, which almost makes it 15 years of residence here, come September. I was very young when I first arrived so I used to go back to my home country, Korea, a lot when I was younger so when it got to the 10 year mark, at 2012, I knew that I had already surpassed the 540 day limit for IRL So I have not been going out of the UK mucn since then and according to my calculations, I am eligible to apply from September 2018 next year So with IRL applications, does is have to be calculated from the first entry to the UK or can I count 10 years back from the date I sumbit my application? Because I have been here almost 15 year now
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In London
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No any application you mean?
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: no that was my main enquiry
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 11 days ago.

Hello

You can count 10 years back from when you make your application.

Related Immigration Law Questions