How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 576
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I HAVE A GAY SAUDI FRIEND CURRENTLY IN THE CITY OF

Customer Question

I HAVE A GAY SAUDI FRIEND CURRENTLY IN THE CITY OF BURADIDHA. He fears for his life as his brother has found where he ran away to, and is trying to kill him for being gay. What can he do? Where can he go? He is ready to fly anywhere to get away from his country.
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in the US. But he is planning o flying to the UK, but wants to be sure that he isn't treated like a criminal, and is seeking asylum status based on the fact that he is gay and fears for his life.
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, because the police arent' going to help him because he is gay, and that is illegal in SA.
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: HHe needs top know what to do when he gets to the UK. He absolutely does not want to be sent back to SA.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He has a French Visa. Can he travel to the UK with this?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is an urgent situation. He is staying in a hotel so that his brother can't find him. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello? My friend needs immediate help. He is planning on flying to U.K. ASAP.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

If he has a French visa why isn't he going to France and claiming asylum. Why does he have to come to the UK?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
His family has many Arab friends in France and he is afraid that his brother will find him. He's in a crisis situation.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

Although he may have many Arab friends in France there are other cities in France he can stay safe in and going to France is a safer place than staying where he is now. If his brother can find him in France, how can you be sure his brother wouldn't find him in the UK? I am not convinced why he should target the UK when he has a visa to France and he has the opportunity to go to a safe country i.e France.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He feels he will be safer and have more opportunities in the U.K. Advice on my questions above please? He is desperate and fears for his life.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He just told me - the only reason he has a French Visa was to go to a football game.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

OK. Y​our friend cannot travel to the UK with a French visa.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok. So he will have no visa, now will you please answer the rest of my questions. He will apply for asylum upon arrival. What does he need to know?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

On his arrival he needs to ask to apply for asylum for fear of his life

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He understands that. And what can he expect from there?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

H​e can expect to be treated fairly and provided a safe area for him if he is in fear of his life.

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

Please can you rate? I don't get paid for helping you if you forget to rate

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will, but another question? I'm sure he'll be asked to prove that he's gay. What does that entail. He is, but he's nervous about that.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

If he is gay and he is in fear of his life he should say so.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He is and will. But no intense grilling or anything?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

He will be interviewed to make sure he is in fear of his life because he is gay as he claims. Which is better for him to continue to live in fear of his life in the city of Buradidha or go through intense grilling in the UK or wherever he claims asylum.

frantzgregory and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I hear ya. And he knows that. Thx.
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
he took a bus to Bahrain (closest airport) and they wouldn't even let him buy the ticket for the flight. What should he do now? He found a site at Gov.uk for an electronic visa waiver. Should he do that? Please help ASAP. And thx!
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 28 days ago.

Buy a flight to where?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
To the U.K. He was told he has to apply for a visa and wait a week.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 28 days ago.

But he has a french visa? a french visa cannot be used to travel to the UK. He can travel to france.

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
You told me he couple just buy a ticket to U.K. Without Visa and then appt for asylum when he gets there. The airport in Bahrain wouldn't let him buy a ticket without a Visa. What's your best advice now?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 25 days ago.

I am sorry I said no such thing.