How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I hope so....Ref: Refused Settlement Visa application

Customer Question

I hope so....Ref: Refused Settlement Visa application GWF045676143
The mistake I made was putting down that we had both been married or in a civil relationship in question 1.21 to 2.10 of VAF4A- Appendix 2 in our application which was wrong as neither of us have been married or had a civil partnership prior to our marriage this year What I put down in question: 1.20 to 2.10 of VAF4A- Appendix 2 was our previous boy/girlfriends which we had in the past that we were not married or in a civil partnership with just boy/girlfriends.
We married on 14th June 2017 and was the first marriage for both of us.
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes that why refused visa
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: What can I do?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.
Please state precisely what the reasons for the refusal was
frantzgregory and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Eligibility Relationship Requirement
You do not meet the eligibility relationship requirement of paragraphs E-ECP 2.1. to 2.10 because you have not produced evidence to show that you and your sponsor were legally free to marry each other on 29/08/17 because you have no submitted your divorce certificate with your application. I note that you have stated in Appendix 2 of your VAF that you and your wife are divorced, a statement on your behalf is not sufficient evidence.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

O​K. You should be able to submit a fresh application. You will not be refunded for the previous application.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
But as uk visa centre have us as being married or in civil relationship, when we are not. What do we say in new visa ?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.

Y​ou will need to write a letter stating that you made an error and that you are not married. You may have to ask a solicitor to prepare an affidavit to conform you are not married.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you but I am not sure uk visa department will accept that as they think we were previously married after sending the wrong information in our visa application form
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.
Sorry your response is very strange. If you have made a genuine mistake and it is a fact that you were never married, swearing an affidavit it what needs to be done.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry I did ask if that was the right thing to do with another lawyer but they thought uk visa would not be satisfied with this
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.
what was his/her solution to satisfying the home office. So one makes a mistake and therefore has to live with it for the rest of their life - that is so ridiculous
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He said write letter to visa office and explain, however there is no address Available to write to visa centre
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.
I am confused I suggested writing a letter and doing an affidavit but you said a lawyer said home office wouldnt accept this but you are now saying the lawyer suggested writing a letter?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry again, what I mean is the other lawyer said write a letter to uk visa centre explaining your mistake. but I could not find address for visa centre as withheld so I think other lawyer wrong
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 1 month ago.
OK. Your letter or affidavit should be included in a fresh application.