How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
7286322
Type Your International Law Question Here...
Ely is online now

I need to find out what are the local Cuban laws / building

Customer Question

I need to find out what are the local Cuban laws / building / health & safety standards / regulations / customs with respect to someone walking back to their hotel room in a resort, who tripped over a defective step. Also on the same matter, I require advice on the duty of care in Cuba for occupiers of holiday accommodation. Essentially, what I need here are various documents addressing such matters.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello friend. My name is Ely, and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

At this time, there are no Cuban experts on JustAnswer. I am an expert based in USA, but I can provide an answer. Would this be acceptable?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Ely and thank you for your prompt response. Yes, I fully appreciate that this is information only and not legal advice. Also, I am fine with the slight delay. As long as you can provide the information requested, I am more than happy to continue. As I mentioned, I am really looking for documentation that I can refer to.

Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Lisa,

Okay, no problem. Please allow me a few moments while I type out the answer; apologies in advance for the wait...
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Negligence in Cuba
While Cuba has overhauled much of its legal system to correspond to socialist doctrine, a lot of old Spanish and civil law remains, especially when it comes to private actions such as "negligence." This is called "negligencia."

Essentially, you are not going to find many articles online about Cuban law. This is because there are not any. Cuban is mostly closed off from the internet and access is strictly regulated. In addition, there is little international research about Cuban law.

What I can tell you is that it is possible to sue. However, it is hard to do. This is because:

1) Cuba is not part of the Hague Convention for process service, meaning it is "hard" to sue someone there. If you send process (i.e. a lawsuit) from the UK, they may simply not respond or even get it;

2) They may not recognize a UK judgment if you get one;

3) If you get a UK judgment, it is hard to enforce unless the entity has holdings in the UK or EU.

Pursuing a Lawsuit
Because of this, you may wish to pursue this matter in Cuba. Attorneys do work in Cuba, and you can retain one - see here and here to find one.

For an overview of the Cuban legal system, see here, but I am afraid you are simply not going to find more than this.

Your basis of suit here would be negligencia - negligence - the failure of the hotel to maintain proper safety for its guests. The issue is that even if you get a judgment, it may be much less than what you are expecting because simply speaking, Cuban Courts award less money.

Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks for this.


 


Let me give you a little more detail.


 


There is a claim being brought in the UK against a UK travel company that this holiday to Cuba was booked with.


 


The person that was injured stayed in a resort hotel in Cuba which was booked through this UK travel company.


 


Essentially the UK travel company will only settle the claim if the Claimant can point to local standards in Cuba being breached.


 


That's why I really need some guidance on what are the local standards in Cuba for the state of pavements / walkways and are the responsibilities of the Cuban hotel owners in respect to this.

Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thanks for this.

No problem.

There is a claim being brought in the UK against a UK travel company that this holiday to Cuba was booked with.

If the claim is being brought IN the UK against a UK company, then UK law applies! So Cuban law does not apply, UK law does. It is simply that the local CUBAN STANDARD is seen as the reasonable standard of maintenance of the grounds, not a UK standard. There is no published Cuban standard, however.

That's why I really need some guidance on what are the local standards in Cuba for the state of pavements / walkways and are the responsibilities of the Cuban hotel owners in respect to this.

You are not going to find this, I am afraid. This does not exist. The Cuban government - which controls all media - does not put out such reports. What you seek is an "expert" on Cuban sociology and law. You can find this by letting your barrister have someone from the local university/college who teaches about Cuba testify - this will be just as good. In addition, their testimony will likely then be favorable to you, as they would be YOUR expert.

Gentle Reminder: Again, surely you prefer that I be honest in my answer – please remember that rating negatively due to receiving bad news still hurts the expert – it is simply the way that the system is set up. Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/christhelawyer/2016-7-21_23550_.64x64.jpg Chris The Lawyer's Avatar

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8100
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.