How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your International Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

my sister and i have a property in norway that we have agreed

Customer Question

my sister and i have a property in norway that we have agreed to has been valued at 2.400.000 NOR,We have had an offer of 2.710.000 NOR I want to sell at this price,it is 310.000 more than the asking price,but my sister wants more,and says she will not sign the papers.i am the eldest,what can i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
We can only answer on UK law. Is thatOK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

uk law is not ok,it needs to apply to norway.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
There are no Norwegian law experts on this site and there is no Norwegian law category. I am sorry therefore, we are unable to assist you.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for contacting

It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about Norway, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is maybe to provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obliged to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.

Please let me know how you’d like to proceed,

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you,i am sorry you can,t help me,you can close my question page,i understand that there will be no charge.regards les.

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • José M.

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Ely's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • Thegonnec's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease


    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..