How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your International Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hi, I am an Irish resident who was recently charged with drink

Customer Question

Hi,
I am an Irish resident who was recently charged with drink driving while on holiday in Portugal. My reading was 2.25 which is deemed quite high. My solicitor has informed me that I will likely be banned for 6 to 12 months and that I must provide the Portuguese authorities with my original drivers license which will be held by them until the ban period has expired. My questions are as follows?
1. Will a registered copy of my license suffice as I cannot operate my business without my drivers license?
2. Does the Portuguese ban apply in Ireland?
3. Do the Portuguese authorities notify the Irish authorities?
4. Have you any other suggestions to make?
Many thanks
ED
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

By now there are NO centraliced sistem of information in Europe so as long as you do not drive in Portugal you will got no problems

José M. :

The information of your problem by now only is available for Portuguese autorithies so you have no riskes

José M. :

I say by now because they are sstuding a new sistem but by now is just a project

José M. :

Jose M spanish attorney

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

Many thanks for your reply.

José M. :

Hi there, I am on line

Customer:

Can you answer my first question regarding the license as I would like to retain my license in Ireland?

Customer:

Rgds

Customer:

Eoin

José M., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 5859
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other International Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jose,


Do I need to send my original drivers license to Portugal or will a certified copy by an Irish Police Officer suffice?


I need my license to work in Ireland.


Thanks


Eoin

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

My advice is to leave your original in Portugal and demand a new copy in Ireland as you have lost it

Once you get your new copy in Ireland you are free to use it because there is not an european sistem to now sentences for another countries

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Jose,


But am I not committing a felony in Ireland then because to get a replacement license I have to get an Irish guard to sign my application and I have to tell him I lost the license while I know it is in the possession of the Portuguese authorities?


Thanks

Expert:  José M. replied 3 years ago.

No, because you are asking for a lost one, ( Not stolen )

And Portuguese authorities has no competence on Ireland in order to avoid you driving

So its not a felony, its a competence and Portuguese has no competence on Ireland

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37914
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..