How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 5776
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your International Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

we sold our Villa in Spain December 2013 and returned back

Resolved Question:

we sold our Villa in Spain December 2013 and returned back to UK same day as signing at the Notary ,the following day the purchases agent contacted us saying that the swimming pool was leaking and threatening us with legal action in the UK if we dont pay for the repair, the swimming pool had been empty for the past year as we were not in Spain so we were unaware that there was a problem, we filled the pool the day we were asked to and thed you tell us what we should do now as the last contact we have had with the people states that the work to repair the pool is taking place and that they will be sending us the bill for payment, please note we have given no one authority to carry out this work on our behalf
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

The buyer had only 6 months to demand us for the money according spanish civil code ( Its call vicios ocultos )

José M. :

If he has failed and he has not demand us to repair on this time ( he has to probe he has done it ) and he has let 6 months since the sold out, he has no chance now. Neither in court

José M. :

But, as long as he is now on time, we need to make time

José M. :

If you do not pay now, he could to demand you in court for the cost of the rapairs

José M. :

Sorry for my mistake at the first time beacuse I read 2012...

José M. :

Well, once we know he is on time right now, we have several chances

José M. :

You could ask for the budget of the raparation, and decide if pay or not ( If you ask he could probe the fact of asking you on time ....)

José M. :

You could forget all about him and wait if he gets tired of asking you

Customer:

Many thanks for your reply . we shall hang on and and hope that he gets tired of asking for the money or take some other kind of action..

José M., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 5776
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other International Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/christhelawyer/2016-7-21_23550_.64x64.jpg Chris The Lawyer's Avatar

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8101
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.