How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 5737
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your International Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

Hi my partner has a flight booked for 3weeks in the Philippines

Customer Question

Hi my partner has a flight booked for 3weeks in the Philippines . She is from the Philippines and has a son of 22 months . The father is in prison for rape . She does not have contact with him but her son has the fathers surname on his pasport . Will she have any problems at the airport . If so what can be done in such a short time frame .ty
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  José M. replied 2 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

The records of a person are personal and no other members of the family comes on the them

José M. :

So, we have to think that your partnert will have no problems with that.

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-hjt72ozn- :

I think you miss understand me sry..

JACUSTOMER-hjt72ozn- :

I mean will she be allowed to take her son on holiday without any consent considering the circumstances

José M. :

WellI see. In order to travel with the minor she will need the autorithation of him or the autorithation of the court

José M. :

Without a permission, from the father or family court she will be no able to take out the minor from the country

José M. :

So, the best for her will be asjk for it to the father or if denied to the family court

JACUSTOMER-hjt72ozn- :

How quick is a c100 ?

José M. :

It will depends on the work of the section which has to provide with it.

JACUSTOMER-hjt72ozn- :

So how do I do this ??

José M. :

Ask the permission to the father, is denied to the family court

JACUSTOMER-hjt72ozn- :

Her flight is booked to fly on Thursday.. she doesnt want any contact with the father because of his crime cant she fast track a c100 due to this

José M. :

You have no time to do anything now unless you get the permission of the father

José M. :

If you try to get the take out the minor you could be in problems at customs

José M. :

My advice is not to try to take out the minor until you got the permission from the court

José M. :

Contact a local atorney there who ask for the permision in family court and wait his/her answer

José M. :

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27333
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/christhelawyer/2016-7-21_23550_.64x64.jpg Chris The Lawyer's Avatar

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8100
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.