How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 5782
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your International Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

My mother has just died. Before her death she gave power of

Resolved Question:

My mother has just died. Before her death she gave power of attorney to one of her carers. I believe that this carer has manipulated my mother and turned her against me. The carer is refusing to give me details about my mother's. She apparently died in Jamaica. I cant get any facts from the hospitals where she supposedly died. How can I get the information from the carer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: International Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The carer is a distant cousin. I believe also that my mother has named this individual as her next of kin. How can I challenge this and assume control of my mother's estate. I live in the UK and I have an older brother who lives in Jamaica. My mother owns land in Jamaica and has the deeds to a property that my brother lives in and I suspect that the carer want to get control of the land and property in Jamaica and any monies that may be in my mother's e.g. Savings, pension and ISA.
.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
Contact the Jamaican closer consulate in order to get the oficial medical informs of her dead and the hospital information about it
Consulate will provide you with the main lines you have to follow in order to get the information you need
Thank you
Please let me know if you need more help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have not answered my questions fully. I.E. how do I go about overriding the carer being named as next of kin both here in the UK an in Jamaica. How can I block the carer's access to my mum's estate, especially her bank account here in the UK. How do I go about being recognised as her next of kin.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have just goggled 'Jamaican closer consulate' and nothing has come up re this. Can you be more specific as to whom I should contact.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Get this Information
1 Prince Consort Rd, London SW7 2BZ, Reino Unido
+44 20 7823 9911
http://www.jhcuk.org/
They will help you for sure
They will tell you about your rights concerning inheritage procedure to deal with the banks
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The information supplied applies to Jamaica. My mum was a resident of the UK up until her death. Her bank account is here as well as her other assets. How do I go about this in the UK.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
You have to manage the inheritage procedure with a UK lawyer but the oficial deceased cerificate is requiered, and you will get it at the consulate
Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. How can I find a UK lawyer who is specialist in this type of issue?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Where part of Uk do you prefer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I live in south east London
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Try this firm, but ask for several budgetshttp://www.probatelawyer.co.uk/http://www.sternberg-reed.co.uk/inheritance.html
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
I gently ask for a good rate of the serviceThank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK, thank you.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Have a good day
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
The rate has to be made at the icons 3 to 5 Thank you
José M., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 5782
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other International Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27338
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/christhelawyer/2016-7-21_23550_.64x64.jpg Chris The Lawyer's Avatar

    Chris The Lawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8101
    New Zealand qualified lawyer with 37 years of experience.