How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask clairep80 Your Own Question

clairep80
clairep80,
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 33825
13262538
Type Your International Law Question Here...
clairep80 is online now

If I marry a Filipino national does she have any specific rights

Resolved Question:

If I marry a Filipino national does she have any specific rights to my estate on my death.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.
HiDo you have any children?Do you have a Will and, if so, what does the will say? Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have three adult children for whom I have already made potentially exempt transfers. I have six grandchildren. (I am approaching my 80th birthday)

I am reviewing my will. My intention is to ensure that there is sufficient for any future wife to live on with the residue for my children/grandchildren.

The reason for my question is that I need to know if Philippine law obliges me to make specific provision for a widow and if so what.

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I cannot comment on Philippine law I'm afraid, so I will have to opt out. Your question will remain open but you may find that no expert feels qualified to answer. Tom
Expert:  clairep80 replied 12 months ago.
HIMy name is ***** ***** - where will you live?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Plan is to live 75% of my time in the Philippines and 25% in the UK

Expert:  clairep80 replied 12 months ago.
Are you aware of her rights in UK law?What assets will you have in the Phillippines?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

My solicitor is advising me on English legal rights.

A house and lot value about £100K

Expert:  clairep80 replied 12 months ago.
Then I shall also opt out - I am not sure that we have any experts from the Phillipines
clairep80,
Satisfied Customers: 33825
Experience: 
clairep80 and other International Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello,
Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.co.uk.
It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about the Phillippines, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is maybe to provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.
At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obliged to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.
Please let me know how you’d like to proceed,
Nicola
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Leave the question open. I plan to invest around £100,000 on a home inthe Philippines which my wife will inherit when I die. I wanted to know if she will have any additional claim to my estate.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..