How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: International Law
Satisfied Customers: 5867
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your International Law Question Here...
José M. is online now

I'm polish citizen that married an indian citizen in Ireland

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm polish citizen that married an indian citizen in Ireland and later on we also married in India. Unfortunately we need to divorce, what is the best way to get the divorce in India as the divorce in Ireland requires 4 years of legal separation. Many thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: International Law
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Hi there. You do not need to use the Irish law if you two agree to divorce in India, accordin to India´s law.

Contract a local atorney in India as the last residence of you two and you could get the divorce by agrement

The divorce could be legalizated in Poland what is the place where do you need to legalizate as you are Polish

Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We both are living in Irealnd, we never lived in India or Poland.
My husband wants me to go with him to India to go to the court there and sign the divorce. He doesnt want to wait the required by Irish law 4 years of separation. I do not wish to go there! Is there any other way to process the divorce from Ireland? Also if we are not divorced in Ireland can we get the divorce in India ? and will it be valid divorce then for the Irish law?
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Well, if you agree to make the divorce by agrement in Poland you could do that. Even in India

By agrement you could chose the aplicable law and forget irish law

Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you, ***** also ask you, If I never technicaly legalized the marriage in the Polish embassy could I still ask for the divorce in Poland or through the polish embassy in Ireland?
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Sure you could. According international law, by agrement you could chose the aplicable law

Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

You have to go to family law in Poland and make there the procedure and once you got the sentence you could legalizate it at the embassy

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 5867
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other International Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Perfect, thank you for the advise and have a good evening
Expert:  José M. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retireddebra/2017-3-16_175837_canadalawbookssmall.64x64.jpg Legal Ease's Avatar

    Legal Ease

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    37915
    I have been a lawyer since 1985 and have been a professional on this site for 5 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EN/enmartin/2015-3-3_20197_a.64x64.jpg Guillermo Senmartin's Avatar

    Guillermo Senmartin

    Attorney At Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    27351
    Over 12+ years of experience in various areas of U.S. Law and 15+ years of experience in U.S. Immigration Law..