How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If I a male were to become a Domestic Partner with a female

Resolved Question:

If I a male were to become a Domestic Partner with a female U.S.A.citizen would it entitle her to live and work here.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.
1. IN order to get the ability to live and work in Ireland, a US citizen must be in a relationship of two years duration or more, before the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service will grant them a permanent residence visa. To prove this as a fact, evidence of cohabitation during this period must be shown by means of rent receipts, evidence of a shared lifestyle and time together.Before this time period has elapsed, the US citizen must enter Ireland on a tourist visa. Ninety days or less in a relationship is not sufficient to grant any right of residence in Ireland. If this was the case, there would be many relationships of convenience for visa purposes. If you wish to obtain a visa before then, some form of marriage or civil partnership must be entered into for the INIS to grant residence in Ireland to the US citizen.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thank you for your reply. I'm having trouble understanding it, however. Are you saying that we need two a two years' relationship, during which at some point the US citizen can enter Ireland with a tourist visa? Are you saying that it is then necessary to enter into marriage or civil partnership, and then apply for another type of visa?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.
2. A US citizen may enter Ireland at any time on a tourist visa. In the first line which ends "...will grant them a permanent residence visa", I thought I made clear that it is a visa to both live and work in Ireland which I was talking about. There is a whale of a difference between a visitor visa and a permanent residence visa. You need to appreciate the difference and read the answer again. You also need to appreciate that entering into a marriage or a civil partnership is a totally different option. Again read the Answer again. This will enable you to apply for a permanent residence visa, to live and work in Ireland, once the marriage or civil partnership has taken place. Both options relate to methods of obtaining a permanent residence visa to live and work in Ireland and do not relate to a visitor visa.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions