How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dublinbl Your Own Question

dublinbl
dublinbl, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 181
Experience:  Barrister with over 6 years experience
46278383
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
dublinbl is online now

Dear Madam or Sir, Can I have advice what to do please. In

Customer Question

Dear Madam or Sir,
Can I have advice what to do please.
In November 2012 I was driving too fast, and Garda Officer stopped me. I got penalty points and should pay 80.00 fees. Also I didn’t have my driving license with me in those moment , and I should produce it during 10 days in Police office on request.
Few days after I paid Penalty fee in Post Office and also produced my driving license to the Police Office.

Yesterday in April 2013, i got Court letter. That I will be accused of the offence (Failure to produce insurance certificate). And the issue of a summons to me , accused alleging the offence.
The District Court will be held in April 2012.

My questions are:
1. The Garda Officer didn’t ask me to produce insurance certificate, as it already on the cars window, and he even didn’t mention about that
2. I went to the Police Office few days after and produced my driving license, if I Knew that they wanted full insurance certificate, I could easily produce it. Everything fine with my Insurance and it’s up to date.

Could you suggest me what should I do please. I am feeling really bad and unsecure.

Full notes from the court letter:
“On the 22/11/2012 at Farrankelly Road a public place, in said District Court Area of Bray, were the user of a mechanically propelled vehicle insurer registered number 02D644 such vehicle being one for which neither a vehicle insurer nor an exempted person would be liable for injury caused by the negligent use of said vehicle at that time and for which there was not then in force an approved policy of insurance as required by Part VI of the road Traffic act,1961 as amended by Part VI of the road Traffic act 1968,as amended.”

Thank you
Olena
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  dublinbl replied 3 years ago.
The alleged offence described in the summons, as quoted by you in the last paragraph of your question, is in fact the allegation that you did not have any insurance while driving on that day - not that you just failed to produced your insurance certificate.

You will need to go to the district court on the date in April specified in the summons, and bring with you your insurance certificate showing that you had insurance on 22/11/2012 when you were driving. The case against you will then be 'struck out' (i.e. cancelled) when your insurance certificate is produced in court. If you no longer have the insurance certificate for November 2012, you should ask your insurance company to send you out a duplicate - tell them that you need to show the court that you had insurance on that date.

Unfortunately this has all probably been caused by the Garda incorrectly noting in his/her notebook that insurance was to be produced also, and when it wasn't, they issued a summons for not having insurance. You would think that if the Gardai wanted you to produce your insurance certificate also, that when you went to the Garda station with your drivers licence, that they would have informed you that you need to produce the insurance certificate also, but unfortunately once again the Gardai cannot be relied upon to tell you that when you attend the Garda station. This unfortunately leaves you in the position that you now have to go to court. However, you should not worry about this - bring your insurance certificate with you showing that you had insurance, and the case will be struck out. If you cannot attend court on that date, you could get a solicitor to appear for you (though they would likely charge for this) or you could get a family member to attend court with your insurance certificate and the court would allow that.

Please click on Accept to confirm that this has answered your question.
dublinbl, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 181
Experience: Barrister with over 6 years experience
dublinbl and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the answer. I am feeling much secure now. Olena

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions