How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10537
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If harassment occurred, but in some occasions there are no

Customer Question

If harassment occurred, but in some occasions there are no witnesses. Can an official say officially that no harassment has occurred, just because there are no witnesses? or the case "is left open"?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Once a person's story of harassment is consistent and can be said to be true, then a judge or official can hold that there has been harassment, even if there are no other personal witnesses to the harassment. In essence, a person alleging harassment can be believed even though there is no corroboration. However, this is less likely, than the usual view that the person alleging harassment has not proved their case. Finally, leaving cases open is something which rarely happens.

Buachaill :

PLease RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.
1. Once a person's story of harassment is consistent and can be said to be true, then a judge or official can hold that there has been harassment, even if there are no other personal witnesses to the harassment. In essence, a person alleging harassment can be believed even though there is no corroboration. However, this is less likely, than the usual view that the person alleging harassment has not proved their case. Finally, leaving cases open is something which rarely happens.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions