How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10594
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

How can an individual request a full medical report from being

Customer Question

How can an individual request a full medical report from being in hospital from a hospital?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. The individual concerned should request a medical report from the attending doctors or consultants and pay them for the preparation of a formal medical report. The matter can be put in train by writing to the doctors who attended on the individual and request the medical report.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

JACUSTOMER-i3ku30hb- :

Is it possible to get a reply non in IM format? I cannot read!

Buachaill :

I am afraid not. There are no oral responses on this website.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.
1. The individual concerned should request a medical report from the attending doctors or consultants and pay them for the preparation of a formal medical report. The matter can be put in train by writing to the doctors who attended on the individual and request the medical report.
2. Essentially, every patient has an enforceable right at common law to their medical records and treatment records. So formally write and seek them.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid