How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10790
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Can an acquaintance aware of the fact that an individual is

Customer Question

Can an acquaintance aware of the fact that an individual is going to start a legal proceding, communicate this to the Authorities, even if the individual expressely asked him in email not to communicate this to anyone?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Yes, there is no law which prevents a person speaking the truth, unless the information is a personal confidential matter. Where a person is communicating the fact of issuing legal proceedings, this is not a matter which attracts an obligation of confidence, so the fact legal proceedings might be issued can be lawfully disclosed.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

JACUSTOMER-i3ku30hb- :

I am sorry but I cannot read Your answer...the space on my pc screen to read chats is very small, and all the lines are cut...

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.
1. Yes, there is no law which prevents a person speaking the truth, unless the information is a personal confidential matter. Where a person is communicating the fact of issuing legal proceedings, this is not a matter which attracts an obligation of confidence, so the fact legal proceedings might be issued can be lawfully disclosed.
(See if this is any better)