How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi,This a rather strange question but I was wondering could

Customer Question

Hi,
This a rather strange question but I was wondering could you give me some advice?
My mothers 2 dogs ran away on Sunday night and came back the following day and 15 sheep were killed that night and and the owner has blamed her dogs, she is very upset and accepted responsibility straight away and agreed to pay for the sheep and have her 2 dogs put down. the farmer has said his sheep were worth €3,500 and said he would accept €1,500. She had her 2 dogs put down this morning and the vet that performed it said that he does not think her dogs had anything to do with the killing as they were completely clean and had no cuts, scratches or injuries. Also the farmer has let slip that one dog had a chain attached which hers would not have and neighbours of his have said there were 3 dogs seen in the field. However it's done now but the farmer has now changed the number of sheep from 15 to over 20 and tomorrow my mother is giving him €1,500 and I'm wondering is there a contract I should right up for him to sign to prevent him from coming back asking for more money?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What evidence does this person have to say it's her dogs?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He has no actual evidence in my opinion, he says he saw 2 dogs which fitted their description, that's all basically....since then, he let slip that one dog had a chain attached which hers did not!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Are you in the UK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I'm in the Republic of Ireland

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'll move this to the Republic of Ireland category for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
1. Essentially, what you need to get the farmer to do is to sign a receipt acknowledging receipt of the money and acknowledging that these monies were received in "full and final settlement of all claims arising for [the farmer] from any damage which may have been caused in whole or in part by the dogs belonging to [your mother]". Get the farmer to sign it in front of you and get your mother to sign it. Then witness it yourself so that you can swear that you saw both parties sign it. There is no need for any detailed document as essentially, your mother has accepted liability in full. It would be different if liability was in issue or if there was some other issue arising. However, given what the vet has said, I would query whether any money should be paid or not. Remember that if the case goes to court, the vet can give evidence on behalf of your mother to the effect that the dogs did not cause the damage alleged.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions