How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi I can not face repayments on my mortagage,have had 2 years

Resolved Question:

Hi I can not face repayments on my mortagage,have had 2 years at interest only.Since then my disability benefit has been changed to partial capacity benefit,which now is only 94 euro a week,i also only work 2 days a wweek due to health reasons .I have bipolar disorder and due to stress and worry regarding mortgage I attempted suicide,resulting in admission to psychiatric hospital.I now have no option to have the bank reposses the house.What I would like to know is how long does it take bank to reposses the house,how much warning to they give .

Thanking you Geraldine Friel
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the moment, things may seem very bleak. However, mortgage repayments have to be a year without being paid before a bank can even consider taking repossession proceedings. So that will give you an opportunity to get treated for your bipolar disorder and enable you to get a handle on things.

Buachaill :

2. Additionally, it does not matter that you have been paying "interest only" for 2 years now. The one year rule still has to be observed. Be aware additionally that banks have no appetite for repossessing houses. Particularly in a situation where it is illness which is preventing you from making repayments. If you can show that your income has been harmed due to your mental illness but that after treatment your income will improve, then you should be able to make the case to the bank to hold off from repossessing your property for much,much longer than a year. This is the sort of situation where you will be able to obtain assistance from Central Bank guidelines for dealing with mortgage arrears, as repossession cannot occur where you will be able to resume payments once your illness is treated.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

Thank you for your reply which was very helpful .when you said the mortgage has to be a year without payment before bank can start repossessing your home does include the 2 years that you paod interest or start from now when no payment all is made.Also there will not be any change to my income as it is because of my bipolar disorder is the reason I can no longer work fulltime there there will be no increase in my income in the future ,aslo my bipolar is a lifelong illness requiring medication and at times hospital admission .Therefore I cannot and will not be making any payments so does this mean I have 12 months before they can star repossessing the house

Customer:

Thanking you

Customer:

Geraldine

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions