How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

hello!i would like to apply for an Investor visa, invest 1million

Customer Question

hello!i would like to apply for an Investor visa, invest 1million pounds in Ireland. Currently iam on tier 4 visa which expires in NOvember this year. I have spent in UK 7 years. The question i am asking is two-parts. First, i will be able to stay in Ireland only about 3 months per year every year during this visa; and second, can my parents be dependent on me? thank u
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Do you mean that you propose to obtain a Tier 1 investor visa in Northen Ireland (ie. part of the UK, not Republic of Ireland) but only remain in Northern Ireland for only 3 months of the year?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello, no i am thinking about Republic of Ireland. And i can only be in the country for 3 months max each year during this investor visa. Will it be a problem to get ILR at the end. And can i have my parents as dependents? thnk you

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Can you refer me to the page for the visa which you propose to obtain for Republic of Ireland?

I think you may be a little confused about Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland visas...

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I want to apply for investor visa, that after 5 years gives me indefinite leave to remain. In UK i think it's Tier 1 visa, but i am not sure in Ireland what it is called exactly. I refering to republic of Ireland here


 


 


 


thank you

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

The republic of ireland's system is different.

I can only advise in respect of UK (ie. Northern Ireland) immigration.

I can answer for the UK, or post your questions to "Republic of Ireland Law", or ask for a refund for you.

Which would you like?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Could you please post my questions under Republic of Ireland law please. Its an important issue for me and i would like to get the answer.Thank you very much for ur responses

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

It may take a little time to recatoegorise, so please be patient.

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 3 years ago.
No problem
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
1. At the outset, there is no residence requirement in Ireland other than the investor should visit Ireland (Republic of Ireland) once every twelve months. Accordingly, if you can spend three months or any part of it in Ireland each year, then there should be no problem.
2. Secondly, the Immigration Investor Program will only extend to your spouse or partner and any children you may have. It will not extend to your parents as they do not fall within the definition of dependent persons under the Act which sets out the statutory framework. Accordingly, your parents would have to make a separate application of their own if they wish to have a visa.
3. Here is a link to the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service's website which sets out details of the scheme. The application forms which you will in are included at the bottom of the page. http://inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/New%20Programmes%20for%20Investors%20and%20Entrepreneurs
4. If you require any further details I will be happy to assist.
Please RATE the Answer positively

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions