How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10540
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi im a mauritian and my son born in ireland in 2008 he will

Customer Question

Hi im a mauritian and my son born in ireland in 2008 he will 5 years old next month i just want to know if he can get irish passport thnks..
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Your son can get an Irish passport if either of his parents were validly and legally resident in Ireland at the time of his birth. For example if you or his other parent were either an Irish citizen or had a valid visa to live and work in the country at the time of his birth then your son will be entitled to an Irish passport. However, a student visa is not sufficient as it does not give the right to work. BEing born in Ireland no longer automatically gives the right to an Irish passport and Irish citizenship. It is necessary that one of the parents be an Irish citizen or have the right to live and work in Ireland. Be aware that you can make a passport application to the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service at www.inis.gov.ie. If you require any further clarification or if you wish to provide further details of the other parent which are relevant, I will be happy to help further.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions