How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ben.jones Your Own Question

ben.jones
ben.jones,
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 45825
29905560
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
ben.jones is online now

i am wanted as part o... is at work.dec 27 last year my employer

Customer Question

i am wanted as part o... is at work.dec 27 last year my employer severed my pay without notice.i started back at work may this year and i was asked to attend investigation twice.i suffer from panic attacks at these meetings and beforehand severely as my employer has taken the union representation i had and created conflict between me and union leader, he also broke confidentiality about me to my union leader.in short ive been suspended without pay from work by text until i attend next meeting.is this legal
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  ben.jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Does your contract say you can be suspended without pay?
JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

have u anything else 2 add?

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

can the employer be got for professional misconduct by informing me by text,even though he said he would send details by letter?

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

days later?

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

the employer had initially 2 investigators 4 other employees interrogated in investigation but stepped it up to 3 investigators with me.can i object?

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

ben are u there to answer my questions

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

ben are u there to answer my questions

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

ben are u there to answer my questions

Ben Jones :

Hello sorry I was offline by the time you had replied. I have also seen you are based in Ireland but posted your question in our UK law section - please confirm this relates to Irish law, not UK law?

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

whats the law in england

Ben Jones :

Well are you employed in Ireland or the UK?

JACUSTOMER-ab7vricn- :

in ireland

Ben Jones :

ok so I will move your question to our Irish Law category and a suitable qualified expert will respond

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i need more info urgently i seem to be waiting forever for an answer to my questions

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

an irish expert still hasent got back to me.,iasked u the english law as well u ddid not reply

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have already typed in my questions for answering and i havent got an answer from you ,the questions are already laid out in format 4 you already

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2755
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2755
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions