How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer,
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
73598664
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello There I need to chat to someone regarding wills.??

Customer Question

Hello There I need to chat to someone regarding will's.??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question today. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can answer your question.

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

Hello Tony

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

Oh and tony I was trying to log on with my email addy which I have used before and it won't let me..it [email protected]

tdlawyer :

Hello.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know, whether the will can be contested?

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

yes

tdlawyer :

Okay, do you have reason to believe that he was unable to know what he was doing when he altered his will? Is there any reason to make you believe that he may have lacked capacity?

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

My dad left my mother when we where all kids and he has never given us anything since..I tried to make up with him about 12 yrs and took him over to london where I live and got both his hands operated on as he had Carpal tunnel syndrome in both his hands and I took him to the Hospital where I worked at the time and got this Op done for him and haven't had a word of thanks or heard from him since.??

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

I'm not a 100% on this but I have been told by my half sister that up till 3 weeks before he died he was going to change his will but hadn't got the energy in his body to go anywhere.??

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

we didn't even know at that time that there was a will

tdlawyer :

So you dispute (a) the fact you got nothing, you say you should have got something and (b) that he even had the ability to change it?

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

I'm not saying I should of got anything but there is 7 kids here that got nothing and I'm saying he didn't have the ability to change his will he just hadn't got the energy to move anywhere.?

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

oh and just to let you Tony this Ireland we are talking about here.??

tdlawyer :

Ah, I was answering you in accordance with English law.

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

Sorry Tony I forgot that bit.LOL

tdlawyer :

If you want an answer specific to Ireland, then I shall have to opt-out and see whether there is anybody with that background for you.

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

o.k thanks

tdlawyer :

I'll opt out now, and please do not reply as it comes back to me automatically.

JACUSTOMER-i3aoh0k3- :

Am I getting anyone to help me with this.??

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions