How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

A receiver has been appointed to a rental property I have mortgaged

Customer Question

A receiver has been appointed to a rental property I have mortgaged , what happens in this instance and what happens if he sells the property and the sale does not cover the full debt?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 3 years ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José M spanish atorney

José M. :

Where the propiety is?

José M. :

I need to know where it is in order to know the appicable law and even If I could help ypu or not

José M. :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-3ex9d0h0- :

The property is in Cork Ireland

José M. :

I am sorry to say that I am not the correct expert to answer you. I have no studies on Irish law, sorry

JACUSTOMER-3ex9d0h0- :

so what happens with payment I made to you

José M. :

Please wait another expert whoo could help you

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please wait for another expert

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions